Williamson County, TX Warns Merchants: Take Porn off Shelves or Face Prosecution
[…] Another facet of Texas obscenity law that is shared with some other state laws, but not present in federal standards, is the language concerning “obscene devices,” which the statute defines as “a device including a dildo or artificial vagina, designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs.”
Under the Texas penal code, “obscene devices” are not only illegal to sell and advertise; possession of more than a half-dozen such devices can be a prosecutable offense, as well.
§ 43.23 (f) of the code states that “A person who possesses six or more obscene devices or identical or similar obscene articles is presumed to possess them with intent to promote the same.”
Texas law does provide a small set of circumstances that represent an “affirmative defense” against prosecution for possession of seven or more dildos, however.
§ 43.23 (g) of the code states “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the person who possesses or promotes material or a device proscribed by this section does so for a bona fide medical, psychiatric, judicial, legislative, or law enforcement purpose.”
It remains to be seen if any of the area’s convenience stores (or the Barnes and Noble) will continue to display adult materials after the October 31st deadline set by Duty, but at least one local store clerk supports Duty’s anti-porn effort.