SCOTUS: Copyright Owners Must Wait for Application to Process Before Suing
[…] Ginsburg observed that delays in the Copyright Office’s processing of applications are “attributable, in large measure, to staffing and budgetary shortages that Congress can alleviate, but courts cannot cure.” “Unfortunate as the current administrative lag may be, that factor does not allow us to revise §411(a)’s congressionally composed text,” Ginsburg added.
Importantly, the court’s ruling does not mean rightsholders cannot seek damages for infringement which takes place between the time of their application and its approval.
As Ginsburg noted in the opinion, §411(a) provides an exception to the registration requirement under which “in any case… where the deposit, application, and fee required for registration have been delivered to the Copyright Office in proper form and registration has been refused, the applicant is entitled to institute a civil action for infringement if notice thereof, with a copy of the complaint, is served on the Register of Copyrights.”
You can read the court’s full opinion here.