Senate Passes “Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006;” Quick Approval Expected
[…] The changes made to section 2257 under the Act are not the only potential source of concern for adult webmasters.
Section 505 of the Act, “Authorizing Civil and Criminal Asset Forfeiture in Child Exploitation and Obscenity Cases,” amends section 1467 of title 18 in a fashion that appears to expand considerably the scope of the government’s power to seize property and assets of persons convicting of offenses involving obscene material.
For example, the Act amends the following paragraph from section 1467 by removing all the words after “commission of such offense:”
“A person who is convicted of an offense involving obscene material under this chapter shall forfeit to the United States such person’s interest in… any property, real or personal, used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission of such offense, if the court in its discretion so determines, taking into consideration the nature, scope, and proportionality of the use of the property in the offense.”