Senate Passes “Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006;” Quick Approval Expected
[…] The Act includes several substantial changes to 18 USC 2257. In addition to redefining the term “produces,” the Act adds an entirely new sub-section, 2257A – “Record Keeping Requirements for Simulated Sexual Conduct.”
As the title of the section suggests, 2257A extends record-keeping requirements that hitherto have applied only to depictions of actual sexually-explicit conduct to apply to depictions of simulated sexually-explicit conduct, including sex scenes in mainstream Hollywood movies.
2257A states, in part, that “Whoever produces any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, digital image, digitally-or computer-manipulated image of an actual human being, picture, or other matter that (1) contains 1 or more visual depictions of simulated sexually explicit conduct; and (2) is produced in whole or in part with materials which have been mailed or shipped in interstate or foreign commerce, or is shipped or transported or is intended for shipment or transportation in interstate or foreign commerce; shall create and maintain individually identifiable records pertaining to every performer portrayed in such a visual depiction.”
The excerpt above from 2257A has a virtually identical corollary in section 2257, the only differences being occurrences of the word “simulated,” and omission of the words “made after November 1, 1990” between the terms “visual depictions” and “sexually-explicit.”