Senate Passes “Adam Walsh Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006;” Quick Approval Expected
[…] The above alteration appears to remove the discretion currently afforded to judges in determining which assets and property of individuals convicted of obscenity-related crimes are subject to forfeiture and seizure under section 1467.
Another alteration, detailed in section 703 of the Act, covers “Deception by Embedded Words or Images.” This portion of the Act inserts a new section to 18 USC 2252, by adding a new section, 2252C, “Misleading words or digital images on the Internet.”
The new section states that anyone who knowingly “embeds words or digital images into the source code of a website with the intent to deceive a person into viewing material constituting obscenity shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not more than 10 years” and that whoever does the same with the intent of deceiving a minor into viewing “material harmful to minors on the Internet shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not more than 20 years.”