Of States, Laws, Dildos and Craziness
[…] Rather than take Hastings to task over referencing “bad law,” however, I prefer to direct the man’s obvious passion for sexual privacy rights in a direction where it is still needed — by which I mean the state of Alabama.
Whether or not Alabama is “a crazy state,” it undeniably is a state where advertising dildos for sale remains illegal. Section 13A-12-200.2(a)(1) of the Alabama criminal code states in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute, possess with intent to distribute, or offer or agree to distribute any obscene material or any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs for anything of pecuniary value.”
A conviction makes the misdemeanor perpetrator eligible for a maximum fine of $10,000. The offender “may also be imprisoned in the county jail or sentenced to hard labor for the county for not more than one year.”