Obenberger Addresses 2257 Confusion Over Foreign IDs
[…] In other words, if the Custodian has a valid “identification document” that contains a picture of the model then a “picture identification card” as defined in the new regulations is not necessary.
But what defines a valid “identification document”? Obenberger said for this definition we have to go back to the actual 2257 law written by Congress.
§2257(h)(2) contains the following: “‘identification document’ has the meaning given that term in section 1028(d) of this title.”
So the term “identification document” is defined not in the new regulations and not in the 2257 law itself, but in 18 U.S.C. § 1028(d), Obenberger explained. It reads: