N.C. Bill Would Increase Penalty for Obscenity; Are Drag Shows a Target?
[…] The State’s definition of “sexual conduct” has some interesting specificities to it. It covers “(v)aginal, anal, or oral intercourse, whether actual or simulated, normal or perverted… (m)asturbation, excretory functions, or lewd exhibition of uncovered genitals… or (a)n act or condition that depicts torture, physical restraint by being fettered or bound, or flagellation of or by a nude person or a person clad in undergarments or in revealing or bizarre costume.”
§14-190.1(d) states that obscenity “shall be judged with reference to ordinary adults except that it shall be judged with reference to children or other especially susceptible audiences if it appears from the character of the material or the circumstances of its dissemination to be especially designed for or directed to such children or audiences.”