MO Law Regulating Signage for Sexually Oriented Businesses Ruled Unconstitutional by 8th Circuit
[…] The contested statute, Missouri statute section 226.531, restricts both on- and off-premises advertising within one mile of a state highway for any business classified as either an “adult cabaret” or a “sexually oriented business.”
Section 226.531 reads, in relevant part; “No billboard or other exterior advertising sign for an adult cabaret or sexually oriented business shall be located within one mile of any state highway, except if such business is located within one mile of a state highway, then the business may display a maximum of two exterior signs on the premises of the business, consisting of one identification sign and one sign solely giving notice that the premises are off limits to minors. The identification sign shall be no more than forty square feet in size and shall include no more than the following information: name, street address, telephone number, and operating hours of the business.”