MO Law Regulating Signage for Sexually Oriented Businesses Ruled Unconstitutional by 8th Circuit
[…] Citing 8th Circuit precedent, the court found the “state’s asserted interest in regulating sexually oriented businesses and products is ‘substantial’ and therefore satisfies the second step of the Central Hudson test.”
The third and fourth steps of the test is where Missouri’s statute runs into constitutional trouble, in part stemming from the statutory definition of “sexually oriented business” used in section 226.531.
Under section 226.531, “any business which offers its patrons goods of which a substantial portion are sexually oriented materials. Any business where more than ten percent of display space is used for sexually oriented materials shall be presumed to be a sexually oriented business.”