MO Law Regulating Signage for Sexually Oriented Businesses Ruled Unconstitutional by 8th Circuit
[…] In denying Steele Retail’s motion for permanent and preliminary injunctions, the district court had ruled previously that section 226.531 prohibited only “advertising for the sexually oriented aspects of sexually oriented businesses.” The 8th Circuit panel, however, said that the district court erred in their interpretation of section 226.531, and their interpretation was contradicted by the plain language of the statute.
“The regulation makes no reference to the content of the off-premises advertising signs,” Judge Gerald W. Heaney wrote for the panel. “Rather, it states that ‘[n]o billboard or other exterior advertising sign for an adult cabaret or sexually oriented business shall be located within one mile of any state highway.’ Thus, if a business is classified as an adult cabaret or sexually oriented business, it is prohibited from erecting any billboard or other exterior advertising sign, without regard to the content of the billboard.”
Heaney added that “Although we adopt, where possible, an interpretation that renders a statute constitutional, the plain language of section 226.531 precludes a constitutional interpretation.”