Hustler Club Sales Tax Appeal Denied
[…] The appellate court found it had no cause to overturn the lower court’s ruling, which held the performances of erotic dancers were not “dramatic art performances,” meaning the club is unable to claim an exemption on that basis from a 4% sales tax.
In her opinion, Justice Christine Clark wrote the club’s attorneys failed to meet content and venue requirements contained in the relevant portion of the statute, §1105 (f)(1) of New York Consolidated Law, and added the club’s “remaining arguments are either unpreserved, rendered academic or lacking in merit.”
Under the relevant portion of the law, the statute states “there shall be paid a tax of four percent upon… (a)ny admission charge where such admission charge is in excess of ten cents to or for the use of any place of amusement in the state, except charges for admission to race tracks or combative sports which charges are taxed under any other law of this state, or dramatic or musical arts performances.”
The case has been bouncing about New York courts since an audit of the club conducted by the New York Department of Taxation and Finance, which inspected Hustler Club returns from June 2006 through November 2008 and found the club owed more than $4.8 million.