Debate Over Sex Toy Regulation In Texas Revived After Uvalde
[…] This criticism comes after the country is reeling from the mass school shooting carried out by an 18 year old gunman killing 19 children and two teachers at a school in the town of Uvalde — southwest of San Antonio. A tactical team from the United States Border Patrol killed the gunmen after a standoff between police and the killer that has riled public backlash amid claims of incident mismanagement and inaction.
According to Texas’ obscenity statute, it is illegal for someone to own more than six “obscene devices.” Per section 43.23 of the penal code, “a person commits an offense if, knowing its content and character, he wholesale promotes or possesses with intent to wholesale promote any obscene material or obscene device.”
Violations of this portion of the obscenity statute would result in a class two felony criminal offense. In 2008, a federal judge ruled that the law was facially unconstitutional and unenforceable. But, this portion of the law was never officially repealed and remains on the law books.