Arkansas Bill Would Increase Max Fines for State Obscenity Offenses from $15k to $250k
[…] Under the language of HB 1569 as it is currently proposed, “if a defendant has derived pecuniary gain from the commission of a felony offense under… the Arkansas Law on Obscenity… then upon conviction of the felony offense the defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000).”
Currently, the maximum fine available to the State under the law is $15,000, under the provisions of Arkansas Code § 5-4-201, which states that a “defendant convicted of a felony may be sentenced to pay a fine…. Not exceeding fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) if the conviction is of a Class A felony or Class B felony.”
Underscoring a sense of urgency on the part of the bill’s author, HB 1569 contains an “emergency clause” designed to speed implementation and enforceability of the law, should it pass.