A Closer Look at the FSC’s Challenge to the Utah Spam Law
[…] Douglas added that the practical effect of the laws will be to “simply create a greater burden on responsible marketers, who are not the problem to begin with.”
Even the states themselves appear to be at least somewhat aware of the weaknesses inherent in the registry laws. Within the Utah version of the act, there’s a section concerning a disclaimer required to be placed on the website where parents can add their child’s email addresses to the registry. The language of the required disclaimer is as follows:
(From the Utah state code, section 13-39-201(c):
“The division shall provide a disclosure to a person who registers a contact point under this section that reads: ‘No solution is completely secure. The most effective way to protect children on the Internet is to supervise use and review all email messages and other correspondence. Under law, theft of a contact point from the Child Protection Registry is a class B felony. While every attempt will be made to secure the Child Protection Registry, registrants and their guardians should be aware that their contact points may be at a greater risk of being misappropriated by marketers who choose to disobey the law.’” (Note: emphasis added by author)